Men's Swimming & Diving

 
Recap | Box Score

Licensed to Norwich University      HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 1/5/2013 06:14 PM
                       Bates at Norwich 2013 - 1/5/2013                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bates College-ME  'A'                                       1:56.34  
     1) Paine, Whitney FR               2) Hui Bon Hoa, Denise FR         
     3) Zingale, Katy SR                4) Geissinger, Emilie JR          
  2 Bates College-ME  'B'                                       2:00.50  
     1) Sparks, Catherine SR            2) Moore, Amanda JR               
     3) Skaperdas, Allie SO             4) Hinkle, Carly JR               
  3 Norwich University  'A'                                     2:26.56  
     1) Sabel, Victoria JR              2) Ulrich, Steff SR               
     3) Baker, Kelsey JR                4) Stein, Giovanna JR             
  4 Bates College-ME  'C'                                       2:39.87  
     1) Brown, Blaine SR                2) Ward, Mallory SO               
     3) Dugan, Tara SR                  4) Lutz, Hannah FR                
 -- Bates College-ME  'D'                                      X2:01.53  
     1) Kang, Julie FR                  2) Wallace, Lyndsay JR            
     3) Kogan, Hannah SO                4) Depew, Emily JR                
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bates College-ME  'B'                                       1:41.46  
     1) Sommer, Ben FR                  2) Asao, Hikaru FR                
     3) Gagne', Matthew SO              4) Karlson, Nick SR               
  2 Norwich University  'A'                                     1:47.13  
     1) Webster, Lance SO               2) Bowden, Patrick JR             
     3) Kelly, Brandon JR               4) Marks, Travis FR               
  3 Bates College-ME  'A'                                       1:48.26  
     1) Smachlo, Alex SO                2) Antonio, Zach FR               
     3) Johns, Matt SR                  4) Hillsberg, Matthew SO          
  4 Norwich University  'B'                                     1:56.36  
     1) Ogden, Patrick SO               2) Brienza, Chris FR              
     3) Shoemaker, Jacob FR             4) Boyle, Patrick SO              
  5 Norwich University  'C'                                     2:02.58  
     1) Beal, Zachary SO                2) Gallegos, Juan SO              
     3) Tonnesen, Gunnar JR             4) Randazzo, Chris FR             
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Barry, Kristen            SO Bates-ME                      11:18.74  
  2 Briggs, Eleanor           SO Bates-ME                      11:38.16  
  3 Loane, Kathleen           FR Bates-ME                      12:10.64  
 -- Dugan, Tara               SR Bates-ME                     X11:12.79  
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Briggs, Andrew            SO Bates-ME                      10:49.64  
  2 Mihalcik, Peter           SO Bates-ME                      11:04.14  
  3 Beal, Zachary             SO WICK                          12:17.86  
  4 Gallegos, Juan            SO WICK                          12:41.45  
  5 Ogden, Patrick            SO WICK                          13:07.29  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sergi, Gabrielle          JR Bates-ME                       2:00.80  
  2 Bouchard, Sarah           SO Bates-ME                       2:02.49  
  3 Levene, Molly             FR Bates-ME                       2:03.27  
  4 Stein, Giovanna           JR WICK                           2:26.63  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Johns, Matt               SR Bates-ME                       1:52.25  
  2 Karlson, Nick             SR Bates-ME                       1:54.03  
  3 Hillsberg, Matthew        SO Bates-ME                       1:54.33  
  4 Burrow, Tim               FR WICK                           2:03.83  
  5 Boyle, Patrick            SO WICK                           2:07.85  
  6 Ogden, Patrick            SO WICK                           2:23.14  
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Depew, Emily              JR Bates-ME                         29.36  
  2 Meyer, Ilana              SO Bates-ME                         31.47  
  3 Brown, Blaine             SR Bates-ME                         56.37  
 -- Schwarzwalder, Anne       SO Bates-ME                        X30.40  
 -- Skaperdas, Allie          SO Bates-ME                        X31.12  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Duvvuri, Venkatesh        JR Bates-ME                         26.08  
  2 Sommer, Ben               FR Bates-ME                         26.17  
  3 Patton, William           SO Bates-ME                         27.35  
  4 Webster, Lance            SO WICK                             27.73  
  5 Hevey, Chris              SR WICK                             28.92  
  6 Meskimen, Brandon         SR WICK                             33.19  
 
Event 9  Women 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sparks, Catherine         SR Bates-ME                         31.53  
  2 Wallace, Lyndsay          JR Bates-ME                         33.46  
  3 Moore, Amanda             JR Bates-ME                         36.01  
  4 Ulrich, Steff             SR WICK                             40.50  
  5 Patrie, Sarah             JR WICK                             40.84  
 -- Lutz, Hannah              FR Bates-ME                        X35.80  
 
Event 10  Men 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Seaton, Andrew            SO Bates-ME                         29.62  
  2 Marks, Travis             FR WICK                             30.08  
  3 Antonio, Zach             FR Bates-ME                         31.81  
  4 Hevey, Chris              SR WICK                             31.84  
  5 Brienza, Chris            FR WICK                             32.88  
  6 Schwab, Henry             SO Bates-ME                         34.01  
 
Event 11  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Dugan, Tara               SR Bates-ME                       1:05.37  
  2 Paione, Melissa           FR Bates-ME                       1:05.49  
  3 Burke, Leah               SR Bates-ME                       1:06.70  
  4 Baker, Kelsey             JR WICK                           1:32.54  
 -- Levene, Molly             FR Bates-ME                      X1:09.59  
 
Event 12  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Buehler, Andrew           SR Bates-ME                         55.06  
  2 Duvvuri, Venkatesh        JR Bates-ME                         55.83  
  3 Kelly, Brandon            JR WICK                             58.21  
  4 Jenkins, Cody             JR Bates-ME                       1:00.10  
  5 Burtt, Peter              FR WICK                           1:00.53  
  6 Tonnesen, Gunnar          JR WICK                           1:08.20  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Depew, Caroline           FR Bates-ME                         25.64  
  2 Paine, Whitney            FR Bates-ME                         25.77  
  3 Hinkle, Carly             JR Bates-ME                         27.30  
  4 Ward, Jenny               FR WICK                             37.16  
 -- Levene, Molly             FR Bates-ME                        X26.49  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gagne', Matthew           SO Bates-ME                         22.54  
  2 Marks, Travis             FR WICK                             23.59  
  3 Hanley, Mike              SR Bates-ME                         23.76  
  4 Simon, Henry              FR Bates-ME                         24.03  
  5 Boyle, Patrick            SO WICK                             25.62  
  6 Randazzo, Chris           FR WICK                             26.48  
 
Event 16  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Travis             SR Bates-ME                        174.45  
  2 Harrast, Porter           FR Bates-ME                        143.00  
  3 Resto, Stephen            JR WICK                            109.40  
  4 Harris, William           FR WICK                             89.25  
  5 Budde, Jason              FR WICK                             75.50  
 
Event 17  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Hinkle, Carly             JR Bates-ME                         57.76  
  2 Depew, Emily              JR Bates-ME                         58.67  
  3 Lutz, Hannah              FR Bates-ME                       1:00.23  
  4 Stein, Giovanna           JR WICK                           1:05.99  
  5 Baker, Kelsey             JR WICK                           1:15.69  
  6 Ward, Jenny               FR WICK                           1:23.89  
 
Event 18  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Buehler, Andrew           SR Bates-ME                         51.16  
  2 Smachlo, Alex             SO Bates-ME                         51.51  
  3 Hanley, Mike              SR Bates-ME                         52.59  
  4 Shoemaker, Jacob          FR WICK                             55.31  
  5 Boyle, Patrick            SO WICK                             56.68  
  6 Randazzo, Chris           FR WICK                             57.99  
 
Event 19  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sergi, Gabrielle          JR Bates-ME                       1:03.26  
  2 Schwarzwalder, Anne       SO Bates-ME                       1:04.34  
  3 Chory, Hannah             SO Bates-ME                       1:06.60  
 
Event 20  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sommer, Ben               FR Bates-ME                         56.84  
  2 Webster, Lance            SO WICK                             59.29  
  3 Karlson, Nick             SR Bates-ME                       1:01.18  
  4 Ogden, Patrick            SO WICK                           1:07.96  
  5 Beal, Zachary             SO WICK                           1:10.95  
 -- Buehler, Andrew           SR Bates-ME                      X1:05.56  
 
Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Paione, Melissa           FR Bates-ME                       1:11.08  
  2 Ward, Mallory             SO Bates-ME                       1:13.44  
  3 Hui Bon Hoa, Denise       FR Bates-ME                       1:13.88  
  4 Ulrich, Steff             SR WICK                           1:27.82  
  5 Patrie, Sarah             JR WICK                           1:29.25  
 -- Bouchard, Sarah           SO Bates-ME                      X1:13.31  
 
Event 22  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Asao, Hikaru              FR Bates-ME                       1:03.56  
  2 Bowden, Patrick           JR WICK                           1:07.85  
  3 Hevey, Chris              SR WICK                           1:09.66  
  4 Buehler, Andrew           SR Bates-ME                       1:11.62  
  5 Schwab, Henry             SO Bates-ME                       1:13.54  
  6 Brienza, Chris            FR WICK                           1:15.86  
 
Event 23  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Depew, Caroline           FR Bates-ME                       5:25.73  
  2 Dugan, Tara               SR Bates-ME                       5:37.11  
  3 Loane, Kathleen           FR Bates-ME                       5:52.95  
  4 Sabel, Victoria           JR WICK                           6:12.71  
 
Event 24  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Briggs, Andrew            SO Bates-ME                       5:06.98  
  2 Johns, Matt               SR Bates-ME                       5:13.87  
  3 Simon, Henry              FR Bates-ME                       5:31.30  
  4 Burtt, Peter              FR WICK                           5:34.78  
  5 Burrow, Tim               FR WICK                           5:37.78  
  6 Gallegos, Juan            SO WICK                           5:57.99  
 
Event 25  Women 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Zingale, Katy             SR Bates-ME                         28.11  
  2 Kogan, Hannah             SO Bates-ME                         29.07  
  3 Skaperdas, Allie          SO Bates-ME                         29.18  
  4 Baker, Kelsey             JR WICK                             41.56  
 -- Barry, Kristen            SO Bates-ME                        X29.60  
 -- Hinkle, Carly             JR Bates-ME                        X30.19  
 
Event 26  Men 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Duvvuri, Venkatesh        JR Bates-ME                         23.98  
  2 Patton, William           SO Bates-ME                         25.34  
  3 Jenkins, Cody             JR Bates-ME                         26.94  
  4 Tonnesen, Gunnar          JR WICK                             27.97  
  5 Shoemaker, Jacob          FR WICK                             27.99  
  6 Meskimen, Brandon         SR WICK                             30.37  
 
Event 28  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Jones, Travis             SR Bates-ME                        261.75  
  2 Harrast, Porter           FR Bates-ME                        225.00  
  3 Resto, Stephen            JR WICK                            131.35  
  4 Harris, William           FR WICK                            125.90  
 
Event 29  Women 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sparks, Catherine         SR Bates-ME                       1:04.24  
  2 Geissinger, Emilie        JR Bates-ME                       1:05.02  
  3 Hui Bon Hoa, Denise       FR Bates-ME                       1:07.06  
  4 Sabel, Victoria           JR WICK                           1:16.47  
  5 Stein, Giovanna           JR WICK                           1:18.91  
 -- Kogan, Hannah             SO Bates-ME                      X1:09.55  
 
Event 30  Men 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gagne', Matthew           SO Bates-ME                         55.64  
  2 Smachlo, Alex             SO Bates-ME                         59.58  
  3 Bowden, Patrick           JR WICK                           1:00.39  
  4 Seaton, Andrew            SO Bates-ME                       1:01.68  
  5 Burtt, Peter              FR WICK                           1:04.57  
  6 Shoemaker, Jacob          FR WICK                           1:07.60  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bates College-ME  'A'                                       1:42.98  
     1) Sergi, Gabrielle JR             2) Depew, Caroline FR             
     3) Paine, Whitney FR               4) Chory, Hannah SO               
  2 Bates College-ME  'C'                                       1:49.67  
     1) Levene, Molly FR                2) Kang, Julie FR                 
     3) Burke, Leah SR                  4) Lutz, Hannah FR                
  3 Bates College-ME  'B'                                       1:50.09  
     1) Barry, Kristen SO               2) Bouchard, Sarah SO             
     3) Brown, Blaine SR                4) Briggs, Eleanor SO             
  4 Bates College-ME  'D'                                       1:50.92  
     1) Meyer, Ilana SO                 2) Wallace, Lyndsay JR            
     3) Schwarzwalder, Anne SO          4) Zingale, Katy SR               
 
Event 32  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Bates College-ME  'A'                                       1:30.81  
     1) Briggs, Andrew SO               2) Asao, Hikaru FR                
     3) Duvvuri, Venkatesh JR           4) Karlson, Nick SR               
  2 Norwich University  'A'                                     1:35.22  
     1) Hevey, Chris SR                 2) Marks, Travis FR               
     3) Bowden, Patrick JR              4) Kelly, Brandon JR              
  3 Bates College-ME  'B'                                       1:36.49  
     1) Hanley, Mike SR                 2) Johns, Matt SR                 
     3) Mihalcik, Peter SO              4) Hillsberg, Matthew SO          
  4 Norwich University  'B'                                     1:38.28  
     1) Webster, Lance SO               2) Beal, Zachary SO               
     3) Burtt, Peter FR                 4) Burrow, Tim FR                 
  5 Bates College-ME  'C'                                       1:38.50  
     1) Antonio, Zach FR                2) Schwab, Henry SO               
     3) Simon, Henry FR                 4) Sommer, Ben FR                 
  6 Norwich University  'C'                                     1:46.66  
     1) Meskimen, Brandon SR            2) Gallegos, Juan SO              
     3) Randazzo, Chris FR              4) Brienza, Chris FR              
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                    
 
  1. Bates College                       224   2. Norwich University                   24
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 32                     
 
  1. Bates College                       225   2. Norwich University                   74