Athletics: Norwich places 73 on GNAC All-Academic Team

Athletics: Norwich places 73 on GNAC All-Academic Team

FULL GNAC ALL-ACADEMIC LIST

WINTHROP, Mass. - The 2017-18 Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) All-Academic team released on Thursday afternoon featured an impressive 73 Norwich student-athletes.

The highest number of honorees in the last five years, Norwich's 73 representatives outpaced last year's total (63) as all 14 teams that compete in the GNAC were represented on the list. Men's lacrosse led the way for Norwich for the second straight year with 13 members on the 2017-18 list.

A total of 1,008 student-athletes were named to the 2017-18 GNAC All-Academic Team, as announced by GNAC Commissioner Joe Walsh. To be named to the team, student-athletes must have a 3.25 cumulative GPA and be at least a sophomore.

Women's Swimming and Diving

Morgan Chapman, Sr. - Monument, Colo.
Elaine Dudley, So. - North Waterboro, Maine
Elizabeth Els, Sr. - Centerville, Mass.
Kylee Russell, Jr. - Swanzey, N.H.
Alexis Spry, Jr. - Corning, N.Y.
Katie Sterling, Sr. - Barre, Vt.
Abby Weber, So. - Snoqualmie, Wash.

Men's Swimming and Diving

William Micali, So. - Brentwood, N.H.

Women's Soccer

Ashley Carvalho, Sr. - Pinellas Park, Fla.
Sarah Ingraham, So. - Shoreview, Minn.
Jordan Kacur, Jr. - Red Creek, N.Y.
Darby Smith, Sr. - Northfield Falls, Vt.

Women's Lacrosse

Lawson Hayes, So. - Moorestown, N.J.
Jennifer Zarycki, So. - Lanoka Harbor, N.J.

Women's Soccer & Lacrosse

Kathryn Albretsen, Jr. - Cotuit, Mass.
Jordan Lutz, So. - Hamburg, N.J.
Mary-Kait Mace, So. - Canton, N.Y.

Men's Soccer

Alex Arvizo, So. - Albuquerque, N.M.
Brian Baker, Gr. - Keene, N.H.
Matt Hilton, Jr. - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Matt Mazzola, Jr. - Ridgefield, Conn.
Jeff Purdy, Sr. - Grantham, N.H.

Men's Lacrosse

Zach Adler, Sr. - Stratham, N.H.
Jack Anzalone, So. - Ridgewood, N.J.
Nolan Aurelia, Sr. - Stratford, Conn.
Andrew Benger, Sr. - Cumberland, Maine
Jacob Center, Jr. - Glens Falls, N.Y.
William Conroy, Jr. - Dorchester, Mass.
Colby Dalton, So. - South Royalton, Vt.
Thomas DeMag, So. - South Burlington, Vt.
Jack Dwyer, Sr. - Shelburne, Vt.
Jake Giannelli, Jr. - Norwich, Conn.
Tristan Lynch, Sr. - Dunstable, Mass.
Cody Moore, Jr. - Canton, N.Y.
Matt Shea, Sr. - Arlington, Mass.

Women's Basketball

Jenna Alexander, Jr. - Castleton, Vt.
KristieAnn Desilvio, So. - Chelmsford, Mass.
Katie Dixon, So. - Revere, Mass.
Paige McNally, Sr. - Barre, Vt.

Volleyball

Katie Crane, Sr. - Avon, N.Y.
Monika Schneider, So. - Brookline, N.H.

Softball

Madison Miller, Jr. - Long Lake, N.Y.
Sarah Perry, Sr. - New Bedford, Mass.

Women's Basketball, Softball, & Volleyball

Emily Oliver, Jr. - Sagamore Hills, Ohio

Baseball

Oliver Brown, So. - Waldoboro, Maine
Drew Caldwell, Sr. - Hanover, Mass.
CJ Davis, So. - South Berwick, Maine
Brady Doherty, So. - Sandwich, Mass.
Jake Godbee, So. - Ormond Beach, Fla.
Nicholas Landis, So. - South Berwick, Maine
Kevin Lynch, Jr. - Randolph, Mass.
Brendon Profita, So. - New Milford, Conn.
Jake Ryan, Jr. - Arlington, Mass.

Men's Tennis

Timothy Birnbaum, So. - Mahwah, N.J.

Men's Basketball

Ryan Booth, Sr. - Northfield, Vt.
Tommy Fitzgerald, Sr. - Williston, Vt.
Ricky Giroux, Sr. - Colchester, Vt.

Women's Cross Country

Amy Blair, Jr. - Fairfax, Vt.
Carisa Dekalb, Jr. - San Diego, Calif.
Madison Eline, So. - Southampton, Mass.
Hannah Gamsby, So. - St. Albans, Vt.
Robyn Hageman, So. - Westlake, Ohio
Melissa Hango, Sr. - Berkshire, Vt.
Haddie Lary, Sr. - Randolph, Vt.
Ayleana Mami, Jr. - Cullman, Ala.

Men's Cross Country

Ryan English, So. - Frederick, Md.
Connor Lafontaine, Sr. - Tolland, Conn.
Thomas Lessard, Jr. - Nashua, N.H.
Ryan Nagle, So. - Mechanicville, N.Y.
Kevon Pascoe, So. - Richlands, N.C.
Colter Sheveland, So. - Colorado Springs, Colo.
Andrew Turner, So. - Pawtucket, R.I.
Warren Yacawych, So. - Northfield, Vt.