Athletics: Norwich places 76 on GNAC All-Academic list

Athletics: Norwich places 76 on GNAC All-Academic list

WINTHROP, Mass. - The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) released their 2018-19 All-Academic team on Tuesday afternoon, with Norwich University featuring an impressive 76 student-athletes on this year's list. 

After a new high of 73 student-athletes made last year's list, the Cadets once again raised the bar with the highest number of honorees in the last decade. All 14 teams that compete in the GNAC had at least one honoree, with men's cross country and men's lacrosse leading the pack with 10 recipients each. 

Altogether, 1,030 student-athletes appear on the list released by the conference today, an increase from last year's 1,008 total. To qualify for the list, one must be at least a sophomore academically and have a cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher.

Baseball
 
CJ Davis, Jr., South Berwick, Maine
Brady Doherty, Jr., Sandwich, Mass.
Jake Godbee, Jr., Ormond Beach, Fla.
Nick Landis, Jr., South Berwick, Maine
Kevin Lynch, Sr., Randolph, Mass.
Brendon Profita, Jr., New Milford, Conn.
 
Men's Basketball
 
Tyler Disabella, So., Simsbury, Conn.
 
Women's Basketball
 
Jenna Alexander, Sr., Castleton, Vt.
KristieAnn Desilvio, Jr., Chelmsford, Mass.
Katie Dixon, Jr., Revere, Mass.
Vanessa Fleury, Sr., Lebanon, N.H.
 
Men's Cross Country
 
Ryan English, Jr., Frederick, Md.
Thomas Lessard, Sr., Nashua, N.H.
Daniel Loiselle, So., Centerville, Mass.
Kevon Pascoe, Jr., Richlands, N.C.
William Rapsas, So., Lanoka Harbor, N.J.
Colter Sheveland, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
Matt Snell, So., Morrisonville, N.Y.
Andrew Turner, Jr., Pawtucket, R.I.
Bill White, So., Merritt Island, Fla.
Warren Yacawych, Jr., Northfield, Vt.
 
Women's Cross Country
 
Amy Blair, Sr., Fairfax, Vt.
Carisa DeKalb, Sr., San Diego, Calif.
Madison Eline, Jr., Southampton, Mass.
Hannah Gamsby, Jr., St. Albans, Vt.
Olivia Giarrizzo, So., Tampa, Fla.
Robyn Hageman, Jr., Westlake, Ohio
Sarah Ingraham, So., Shoreview, Minn.
Paige Roche, So., Cohasset, Mass.
 
Men's Lacrosse
 
Jack Anzalone, Jr., Ridgewood, N.J.
Jacob Center, Sr., Glens Falls, N.Y.
William Conroy, Sr., Dorchester, Mass.
Cole Dalton, Jr., South Royalton, Vt.
Thomas Demag. Jr., South Burlington, Vt.
Jake Giannelli, Sr., Norwich, Conn.
Nick Kandra, So., Crofton, Md.
Cody Moore, Sr., Canton, N.Y.
Joseph Santangelo, Sr., Fallston, Md.
Clyde Tamburro, So., Elizabethtown, Pa.
 
Women's Lacrosse
 
Lawson Hayes, Jr., Moorestown, N.J.
Missy Pruel, So., Scottsdale, Ariz.
Abby Roberts, Jr., Passumpsic, Vt.
Jennifer Zarycki, Jr., Lanoka Harbor, N.J.
 
Men's Soccer
 
Alex Arvizo, Jr., Albuquerque, N.M.
Matt Bento, So., Brookfield, Conn.
Matt Hilton, Sr., Colorado Springs, Colo.
Matt Mazzola, Sr., Ridgefield, Conn.
Andrew Rodriguez, So., Wallingford, Conn.
 
Women's Soccer
 
Kate Albretsen, Sr., Cotuit, Mass.
Krista Caione, Jr., Wingdale, N.Y.
Halee Lair, So., Litchfield, Maine
Sydney Rocheville, So., Salem, Mass.
 
Softball
 
Madelyn Folcik, So., Wilmot, N.H.
Madison Miller, Sr., Patterson, Ga.
Elizabeth Niven, So., Londonderry, N.H.
 
Men's Swimming & Diving
 
Brayden Bruess, So., Cheney, Wash.
Sam Carlson, So., Dedham, Maine
Alex Digiacomo, Jr., Norfolk, Mass.
Cameron Ferriera, So., Cocoa Beach, Fla.
Will Micali, Jr., Brentwood, N.H.
 
Women's Swimming & Diving
 
Reann Bowen, So., Marlborough, Mass.
Keely Purington, So., Kailua, Hawaii
Kylee Russell, Sr., Swanzey, N.H.
Alexis Spry, Sr., Corning, N.Y.
 
Tennis
 
Timothy Birnbaum, Jr., Mahwah, N.J.
Alexi Gilmore, So., Haverhill, Mass.
Emily Johnston, Jr., Fayetteville, N.C.
 
Volleyball
 
Kathryn Farnum, So., North Andover, Mass.
Rebecca Finley, So., Waynesville, Mo.
Sara Goodson, So., Manassas, Va.
Marissa Perrotti, Jr., Moultonborough, N.H.
Monika Schneider, Jr., Brookline, N.H.
 
Multi-Sport
 
Emily Oliver, Sr., Sagamore Hills, Ohio (Basketball, Softball, Volleyball)
Emily Schromm, So., North Attleboro, Mass. (Lacrosse, Basketball)
Mary-Kait Mace, Jr., Canton, N.Y. (Soccer, Lacrosse)
Jordan Lutz, Jr., Hamburg, N.J. (Soccer, Lacrosse)